Obedience

    Queensland

 

.

Home Articles for Triallers  Champions & Annual Awards Events Trial Results Contacts

.

   .

2015 End of Year Awards Presentation Night

.

 
         

.

On Saturday 9 January, the Annual Awards Presentation function conducted by the Dogs Queensland Obedience State Trials Sub Committee was held at Durack.  The evening is a celebration of the achievements of individual competitors and Clubs, an opportunity to get together and relax with fellow enthusiasts, and to recognise excellence in our sports.

 Participants enjoyed an amazing smorgasbord of food, and great entertainment by Swing Magic, an ensemble of local musicians playing swing jazz and traditional music from the 1920s, 30s & 40s.  The ensemble includes double bass, saxophone, clarinet, rhythm guitar, flute and keyboard.   

 We were also delighted to welcome Dogs Queensland Directors, Lionel Blumel, Ainslie Carius and Norma Zimmerle and her husband, Kevin.   Barbara and Col Murfet sent their congratulations and best wishes from their travels in Europe.  Performance sports competitors really appreciate Directors taking an interest in and joining in the recognition of achievements in these fields.

 The evening saw the presentation of Championship and Grand Championship awards in Obedience, Tracking and Track and Search as well as Dog of the Year awards and Club shields.  Championship titles and Dog of the Year awards were based on applications from competitors;  others may have achieved similar accomplishments but did not apply for their recognition at this function.

 It was especially pleasing to see so many different breeds qualifying for top honours.

     
         
Tracking Champions

T Ch Jabbawokki Jett Star CCD CD RE

Miniature Schnauzer

B & T Berry

T Ch Sunhaze Assura CCD CDX AD JDX GD ET

German Shepherd Dog

S Weyland (Cairns)

T Ch Bossface Mackenzie

German Shepherd Dog

D Schmidt (Townsville)

T Ch Holdingaces Barrett

Dogue De Bordeaux

K Dawson (Rockhampton)

T Ch Goldtaf Gold Flame

Cocker Spaniel

K Wheatley

T Ch Callicoma Rose Robin

Australian Kelpie

D Lamprecht

Dual Ch (T) Habanero Grof Markus CCD CD RE

Hungarian Wire Haired Vizsla

A Dobson

T Ch Danrith Dance on Air TDX ET

Standard Poodle

L Hopp

T Ch Vizslajoy Arathorn Ranger JDO JDM ADX GD SPD SD

Hungarian Vizsla

J & G McCombe

IMG_7718.JPG (160453 bytes) IMG_7716.JPG (110251 bytes) IMG_7711.JPG (127630 bytes)
Track and Search Champions Track and Search Grand Champion 

T&S Ch, T Ch Laramis Carolina Belle CD

American Cocker Spaniel

M Bickerton

T&S Ch, T Ch Alhambra Hattie Jacques ADX JDX GD SPD SDX

English Springer Spaniel

D Sunners

 

T&S G Ch, Dual Ch (T) Blackboy Brandy Schnapps CDX RE

Labrador Retriever

N & S Pitcher (Rockhampton)  

 

IMG_7723.JPG (89457 bytes) The Tracking and Track and Search Honour Boards, on which plaques list those who have achieved Champion and Grand Champion,  were also displayed.
         
         
Dances with Dogs 
Heelwork to Music Dog of the Year   Freestyle Dog of the Year 
Theldaroy Keep the Attitude FS.S HTM.S RN

Finnish Lapphund

T Pope

 

Cass Cookies N Cream of Ohutu (Imp NZ)  DWDF.A HTM.A CDX

Border Collie

L Williamson

IMG_7748.JPG (159299 bytes)